<body>


Sunday, July 22, 2007

Last Friday, I had Sakae Sushi for the first time! As in first time sitting in the restaurant, eating sushi. Haha. Only ta-bao-ed the teriyaki chicken rice once.

So anyway, A and me were at Causeway Point to catch Harry Potter: OOTP. Everywhere else in town was full, so no choice and we went to CWP. ^^

A had a sudden urge to eat Sakae after walking past the restaurant. Hur.. So cute. =X So I consented and we had the buffet dinner. Heng I'm still not 22! Haha, cos I only needed to pay $15.90 for the Youth price, ages 17-21. Must eat Sakae a few more times before I turn 22!!

The famous conveyor belt sushi! So excited to see it so near. Wahaha. We can order what we wanted on the lcd screen. So high tech, and I'm so suaku. Lol.

A hard at work mixing the wasabi and soy sauce, the Singaporean way.


My favourite food on the conveyor!
Takopachi!! Damn nice!! =D


I only liked the small rolls of sushi with cucmber in them. Haha. And not forgetting the takopachi, potato croquette. Haha. I'm such a waste of money. Can't appreciate the other sushi. =X

A and his favourite raw salmon - $5.90 a plate!


Looks damn nice. I had a try, it was really fresh, no stinky fishy smell. But I hated the slimy feeling. Bleargh.

A dipping his salmon in the sauce. Look at the look on concentration on his face. Hee hee.



Open your mouth, AHHHH....


TOO MUCH LEMON! Lol~ Poor deardear. =X


Hee hee. Sour face.


AHHHH........... No idea wat sushi that was. But it looked delicious.


Our complimentary Udon. Yucky.


Thoroughly enjoyed our meal. =)

It's not a secret that I am a fan of Harry Potter, but the 5th installment of the movie was disappointing. True, the movie had a darker tinge to it but somehow, I couldn't stop comparing it to the book. I just felt like they cut out so many things. Which, to be honest, I couldn't blame them for. The 5th book is after all, the thickest book amongst the 7. But still, I couldn't help but feel disappointed. It didn't really live up to my expectations. I'd recommend the book.

Speaking of Harry Potter books, we bought the 7th one yesterday! Hee. No long queues, just waltzed in the store and bought one. Hee. I'm halfway through it. Don't really wanna read it too fast.

The book that ends it all...


I'm secretly hoping that there'll be an 8th book...but if there won't be one, then we'll just have to wait and see what else J.K.R can write. I can't wait for her next book already!

Just finished vacuming the floor. And the noise of the vacum cleaner woke my sister and brother up. But my piggy deardear is still sound asleep! Hur, as if that would be surprising to me. =X

Aight, got much stuff to do today.

I'm out. Ciao~

loving you, 7/22/2007 10:12:00 AM.
0 Comments

Profile

movie freak.
bookworm.
walking dictionary.
gleek.
epicurean.
anti-social.
introvert.

"I've learnt that love, not time, heals all wounds."

My Facebook
Previous Posts:
20-07-2007
Pizza and boring updates.
Durian season!!! Heh. I think it's almost over al...
Deardear stayed over my house ytd, and as he had h...
Food, glorious food!! Hee. We love food, eh, dear...
TIRED!
Stuff...manicures and new glasses
Stuff...manicures and new glasses
Updates!
Movies and good food!

Archives
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
July 2011
August 2011
September 2011

Exits
*fourfeetnine*
Blogger Buster
Britney Spears
Clip Tea Party
Ctrl Alt Del
FML
GoFugYourself
MLIA
momeen
MyLifeIsG
My Milk Toof
Order of the Stick
Pink Is The New Blog
popsugar
Red Carpet Fashion Awards
Credits
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.