<body>


Sunday, December 31, 2006

Wee! It's the last day of the year 2006.

Wow.

All I can say is, this year really flew past for me. I mean, it just feels like I was celebrating the 2006 new year only yesterday!

So much has happened.

I made tons of new friends through the forum.
Clubbed in MOS.
I broke up with D.
Almost drowned in school projects.
Almost died when taking NAPFA test in school, but I managed to pass my 2.4km run! Heh.
I quitted Gallery Hotel (part-time) and got a new job in IRC.
Suffered from insomnia. Bleah. T_T
I attended my first ever concert, Backstreet Boys!
I got back with D.

Fell in love with pineapple tarts, something I don't usually eat.
Read Harry Potter and absolutely loved it. ^^
Got lost in Singapore in a car. Haha.
Received a pair of diamond earrings for Vday.
Tried prawn fishing for the first time! And caught one prawn! Lol.
Got into a wrist clutches fad, which has ended.

Lost one side of the abovementioned diamond earrings. An omen? Heh.
Went to Bangkok for the first time!
Young boy tried to pick me up during my work at IRC. Lol.

Learned mahjong!
Splintered my thumb. Ouch. ><
Chionged A3.
Hooked on Da Chang Jin.

Tried blading again, for the second time in my life. I didn't do too badly, I think. Heh.

WORLD CUP fever!
Lee Hom. Enough said.
Record breaking number of movies I caught by myself this year - more than 3, but I forgot how many.

Broke up with D, AGAIN. Good riddance this time.
Got all weepy and heart broken for weeks.
Learnt my lesson well.
Addicted to Project Runway.
Tried DOTA for the first time.
I found out who are my true friends.
Went Paulaner Brauhaus for the first time. <3 their beer~
Went Petals for the first time, with Chris!
Went Forbidden City for the first time, with Chris!

New beginning of another chapter in my life with A. =)
Tried many new food places!

Quitted the job at IRC and got another new job.
Went to the Chinese Garden for Lantern Festival for the first time in my life with A. ^^Went Vivocity with A, also for the first time!
My 21st bday celebration!
New phone!
Hooked on animes!
Went to ButterFactory with the babes. Sorely disappointed. ><

Addicted to America's Next Top Model.
Went to Tian Tian steamboat with A. My first time there. Nice food!
Went for the car show at Suntec with A, first time in my life too!

Wonderful presents received this Xmas. First time I received such a huge ass soft toy! Hee.

Anyway, there were many many firsts in my life this year. It's been such an eventful year. Happiness and sadness aplenty.

But I feel like there's more happiness, all thanks to my A, who really made me feel that love, is a wonderful thing after all.

All thanks to my babes, even though we don't get to meet up very often.

All thanks to my family. Even though we aren't very close, but, they were there for me through the ups and the downs.

I love each and every one of you, from the bottom of my heart.

And here's to a wonderful 2007 ahead!

Happy New Year!

loving you, 12/31/2006 12:15:00 PM.
0 Comments
Tuesday, December 26, 2006

**WARNING** Pictures intensive!

Christmas stuff



Sweets and bear from colleagues at work.



Cheesecake from Beard Papa from superior at work. Yum!



Chocolates from Candy Empire!



My Xmas pressie from A, the Santa Claus. Guess what it is??



Huge Baby Tweety!!! Omg! <3!



Me with my favourite Xmas pressie!



Me with the toy-like Christmas trees outside Plaza Singapura!



Us outside Plaza Singapura.



Us on the bus. *but dear dear looks funny in the pics*



*muacks*


Borders gift card from Jiajia!



Christmas card from my deardear~



Lovely card and bookmark from Chris!



Pretty decorations around Town.



Heeren.



Orchard Road.



Beary Christmas tree at Harbourfront Centre. Lots of bears!



6 Dec 2006



My 'ai xin' sandwich!



Yummy Dove wafer sticks and Oreo from my dear dear!





Random stuff...



Yummy Chicken cutlet noodles in Tampines!



Heart-shaped balloon dear dear gave me. ^^ A bit lou-feng liao.



Butterfactory



All 4 babes!



3 babes on the dancefloor. =X



Dear dear and me. ^^



Ok lah, not so intensive after all. Heh.

Happy Boxing day ah!

loving you, 12/26/2006 10:15:00 PM.
0 Comments
Thursday, December 21, 2006

Wee! Xmas is coming very very soon! Yeah yeah yeah!

Gonna be BUSY this Xmas season. xD

Gonna have dinner tmr night with my colleagues, to celebrate Xmas Eve Eve Eve! Heh. Having a small gift exchange too. ^^ Hope that my present is ok... ><

Meeting JiaHui and Chris for some last minute shopping on Saturday! See what good deals we can find. Hee.

Booked on Sunday, for A. Turns out he got off on Xmas Eve after all. Wee! Gonna spend the Xmas countdown with him. ^^ *bliss*

Xmas day, meeting the babes for lunch and our gift exchange!

As you can see, my schedule is full! Dunno why so packed this Xmas season. Lol. But it's gonna be fun fun fun!

I love Christmas. Even though I'm not a Christian. Heh.

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all of you!

*might not be updating during the holiday season*

loving you, 12/21/2006 10:32:00 PM.
0 Comments
Wednesday, December 13, 2006

I AM SO SO SO SO SO SO LAZY!

Hah. Really lazy to update my blog. Thousand apologies man. ><

Been busy watching my One Piece and Hana Yori Dango and other things lah. *winks*

Anyway, Xmas is coming soon! I'm SO in the Xmas mood already. Heh. Need to get some Xmas shopping done man! Got 2 Xmas gift exchange and the gifts for A as well. Ah...stressed. Still not sure what to buy. *pouts*

Need to buy gifts!

Need to THINK of what to buy!

Need to catch more nice movies!

Need to pamper myself, make myself 'mei mei' for holiday season!

I love this time of the year. =)

loving you, 12/13/2006 09:29:00 PM.
0 Comments

Profile

movie freak.
bookworm.
walking dictionary.
gleek.
epicurean.
anti-social.
introvert.

"I've learnt that love, not time, heals all wounds."

My Facebook
Previous Posts:
I HAVE MOVED!!
My dental clinic
Braces update
Braces: 2nd day
Braces!
Wisdom Tooth Extraction
Terracotta Warriors: The First Emperor and His Leg...
Transformers + New baby!!
Ì cooked, I ate, I watched.
X-Men

Archives
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
July 2011
August 2011
September 2011

Exits
*fourfeetnine*
Blogger Buster
Britney Spears
Clip Tea Party
Ctrl Alt Del
FML
GoFugYourself
MLIA
momeen
MyLifeIsG
My Milk Toof
Order of the Stick
Pink Is The New Blog
popsugar
Red Carpet Fashion Awards
Credits
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.