Saturday, January 16, 2010

We had our D&D last night at the Marina Mandarin.

Our theme this year was "Sports". The top prize for best dressed was $1800!! I think almost everyone was gunning for it! Me included. Hahaha...I went as a downhill biker, I even got the helmet, goggles, knee guards and gloves, courtesy of Daniel and Jimmy.

Jimmy even offered to lend me his bike! But that's only because he wanted an excuse to get out of riding with his friends that night. KNS! If you don't wanna go riding, don't use me as an excuse!

Be a man, do the right thing!
Lol!! =P

We started getting ready in the afternoon and left for the hotel at 6pm. Cocktail time when we got there, and food was served at 7:45pm.

Our event list for the night:

7:45pm : Food is served.

8:00pm : Giving out of special "Loyalty Awards", "Non-MC Awards" and "Leave cash-out Awards"

8:30pm : Catwalk show for "Sports" theme. Our guests and directors were the judges for the night~

9:00pm : Lucky draw for items 21 - 44 (can't remember exactly how many prizes there was)

9:30pm : Giving out of "hongbaos"!!! Yeah!!!

10:00pm : Lucky draw for items 1 - 20. Top prize was a Samsung 32" LCD TV!
Not 100% sure of the timing, but we were done by 11pm! Earlier on, boss had estimated to end at around 12am or 12:30am. Lol...

Yesterday was very fun! The catwalk show was the highlight of the night! Hahaha...almost everyone was very sporting and some even had performances! We had a few boxers, a basketballer, a cheerleader, a sexy beach volleyball babe with a hugeass afro and even Undertaker himself!! Lol!

Irene even printed out flyers to give to the judges to 'la piao'! She was dressed as an Equestrian and I thought she looked good!

Saw even brought his hydro bag and bicycle on stage!!! But he didn't win though. Think the judges weren't into cycling. =X

His KTM bike:

Weiliang was a surprise dark horse who garnered quite a lot of points. He went as a basketballer and all he did was twirl a basketball on his finger. That's real talent there! =X He lost to Emily by a nose...4 points! Too bad... Perhaps he should have played more tricks or he should have stood at the end of the stage and throw a 3-pointer! But I only thought of that at the end of the night...lol.

Emily was dressed as the cheerleader with pom poms and did a little dance. She got third place and a $100 cash prize.

Sean was dressed as the Undertaker, with the wig, the hat, the poses and the music! Super sporting of him!! He even had the eyeliner...rofl. Everyone wanted to take pictures with him. Lol! He got 2nd place, and $200 cash prize~

Wancheng was the super dark horse! When she got on stage, I was like "Whoa!!" She was wearing the beach volleyball outfit of a sports bra and a bikini bottom, with a hugeass afro!! And her music was Alvin and the Chipmunks singing "Right Round". Damn cute!!! Lol!! She got the top prize of $1800! Woooots!

Sean's team (with Gill-boxer & Mingsiew-race queen) won the top team of the night and $300 vouchers! So he was a double winner lor!

Our team did quite well too, we were 3rd place~ But no prize, haha. Ada was a diver, complete with the fins, the "oxygen tanks" which were empty water bottles and the goggles! So cute! Brandon was a wakeboarder, he brought the whole board on stage and even wore the life jacket! He even did a surfing pose in the middle of the catwalk! Woot! I think the 2 of them got most of the points for our team, heehee. I just walked and posed with the helmet, gloves and goggles. =X

I also lent the helmet to Vincy for the catwalk, who was dressed as a motorbiker, as she couldn't find a helmet.

After the catwalk, many people borrowed Wancheng's afro wig and Sean's Undertaker wig (which looks very similar to Johnny Depp's Pirates of the Caribbean wig!) to play with and take pictures. So funny! I was laughing until my cheeks hurt. Hahhahaa..

I can't wait to get the pictures! Boss even hired a photographer to take pictures this year~~ who was an ex colleague of ours. Hee.

Surprisingly, this year was very fun. I was inititally very nervous about the catwalk, but it was over in a flash. I had a few glasses of white wine, and everyone was asking why am I so red, have I been drinking, is it because I kept laughing or is it because I paiseh? Lol...... Alcohol does that to me. I can't drink without the whole world knowing. T_T

Will upload the pictures when I get them.

Random pictures:

My nails for the night! Glittery tips with a clear base~ Love glitter. SO easy to apply, mistakes can't be seen clearly too! Haha.

Saw this beautiful church lit up when we were cycling home from ECP a few weeks back~ Stopped to take pics. Hee.

loving you, 1/16/2010 09:41:00 AM.


movie freak.
walking dictionary.

"I've learnt that love, not time, heals all wounds."

My Facebook
Previous Posts:
i hate the feeling of being unwell
Happy New Year 2010!!
Cycling on Xmas!
Merry Christmas!
New Bicycle!
The Storm Warriors II
Pixie Lott - Cry Me Out

July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
July 2011
August 2011
September 2011

Blogger Buster
Britney Spears
Clip Tea Party
Ctrl Alt Del
My Milk Toof
Order of the Stick
Pink Is The New Blog
Red Carpet Fashion Awards
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.