<body>


Monday, March 01, 2010

Last Saturday, we woke up rather early to go pray pray with Dad and his brothers~ Went to the temple @ Toa Payoh. It’s their family practice to go there every year. Sidenote: The muah chee there is nice! Lol.

After that, me and Mr Toh went to the temple @ Paya Lebar as Mr Toh ‘fan tai sui’ this year, and he went there to pray~

The weather was super super duper unbearably hot! I started feeling unwell after that…shit! After praying, we went home, rested a while, then went to Dad’s house to borrow his ice box for the buffet @ Mommy’s house the next day. Zhiwei came to fetch us to go to Mommy’s house together~ So nice…haha.

Started feeling really sick @ Mommy’s house. T_T Downed lots of water, until I feel like a water bucket and Strepsils until my tongue hurt, but to no avail. Popped one flu pill before I went to bed, woke up feeling slightly better but my throat was hurting like dunno what! *sigh*

Went down to the market for breakfast with Mommy, Sis and auntie’s family. Once we got back home, we started preparing for the buffet later. Cleaned the house and ice box, and I went down with Mr Toh to buy some ice to chill the drinks and beer.

The buffet arrived at 1.30pm, and people started arriving soon after. I’ve never seen SO MANY people in our house before! And they just kept coming and coming! I didn’t even know some of them. =X The house was literally bursting at the seams!

After the buffet ended, Mr Toh and I went home at around 7pm. Was dead tired…so we cabbed back to Hougang. =X

Popped a flu pill before I slept. I had a damn weird dream last night.

I dreamt that me and Mr Toh were in a hotel, what country I’m not sure… Anyway, we were watching TV when suddenly, lots of people started coming into our room! They walked around, lazed around and acted like it was their room. I was like “WTF?” So I went to the manager and complained to him, why there are so many people in our room when we were still there. It was our room, for god’s sake! I was damn pissed.

He apologized, then called out 2 of his subordinates and held a meeting with them. On my way back to the room, I saw Jimmy sitting at a couch, and as I talked to him, he passed me his Iphone and said it will help me. (WTH?) I accepted it and went back to the room to tell Mr Toh what I complained to the manager. He said he knew why the management let those people into our room, he asked me if we went for breakfast that day, I answered no, and he said that’s why lah. Funnily enough, I accepted that reason without any further questions. (Later when I woke up, I realised that was a B.S reason! Lol.)

The next scene, I was sitting on a bus with Jimmy’s Iphone on my lap. The bus reached its destination and everyone got down. I was suddenly holding a Colt, (those guns favored by Counter Terrorists in Counter Strike) and everyone started running. I saw these guys in camouflage and instantly knew that they were the enemies and I started shooting them. Damn, I was bloody accurate in my dream! Those guys were no match for me! Hahahah. I even saved a couple of my allies. *rofl* Then, suddenly, I remembered about Jimmy's Iphone, and thought that it must have dropped on the bus, so I ran back. Along the way, I ran out of bullets! So I changed to a pistol...and my aiming was so lousy! Lol....


And...I woke up.

Super bizarre dream....

loving you, 3/01/2010 09:06:00 PM.
0 Comments

Profile

movie freak.
bookworm.
walking dictionary.
gleek.
epicurean.
anti-social.
introvert.

"I've learnt that love, not time, heals all wounds."

My Facebook
Previous Posts:
CNY
Happy Chinese New Year & Happy Valentine's Day too...
Ubin race day!
CNY decorations~
Hope for Haiti Now
Friday night
E.G.C.S D&D Photos 2010!
E.G.C.S D&D 2010
i hate the feeling of being unwell
Happy New Year 2010!!

Archives
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
March 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
July 2011
August 2011
September 2011

Exits
*fourfeetnine*
Blogger Buster
Britney Spears
Clip Tea Party
Ctrl Alt Del
FML
GoFugYourself
MLIA
momeen
MyLifeIsG
My Milk Toof
Order of the Stick
Pink Is The New Blog
popsugar
Red Carpet Fashion Awards
Credits
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.